skip to main content
Educational Services (SES) and Public School Choice (PSC).
All school districts are required to post certain information related to requirements for Supplemental Educational Services (SES) and Public School Choice (PSC). This section includes additional information related to these requirements.

Special Programs & Federal Accountability

about 1 year ago

Special Programs & Federal Accountability

Supplemental Education Services – By District

SES Enrollment Windows, District Contacts, Fairs & Public Meetings, How to Distribute Promotional Materials – by District (http://www.k12.wa.us/TitleI/SES/2014/ByDistrictEnrollmentWindowSESContactPromoMaterials.docx)

Download the information as a Word file or PDF file

You can also visit the SES home page for more information

Information from SES and Public School Choice (PSC) Non-regulatory Guidance

SES Non-regulatory Guidance: Supplemental Education Services Non-Regulatory Guidance – download the PDF file

http://www2.ed.gov/policy/elsec/guid/suppsvcsguid.pdf

Section G-10–What information must an LEA include on its website about SES? An LEA is required to prominently display on its website the following information regarding SES:

1. Beginning with data from the 2007–2008 school year, and for each subsequent school year, the number of students who were eligible for and the number of students who participated in SES. [34 C.F.R. §§200.39(c)(1)(ii); 200.42(b)(5); 200.43(b)(5); 200.43(c)(1)(iii)]

2. For the current school year, a list of SES providers approved by the state to serve the LEA and the locations where services are provided. [34 C.F.R. §§200.39(c)(1)(iii); 200.42(b)(5); 200.43(b)(5); 200.43(c)(1)(iii)]

An LEA should display this information on its website in a place that is visible and easy for parents to locate. Note that an LEA must list on its website all SES providers approved by the state to serve the LEA. This includes SES providers approved by the state that are located within the LEA, as well as in its general geographic location, and providers accessible through distance learning technology. [34 C.F.R. §§200.37(b)(5)(ii)(A); 200.39(c)(1)(iii)] You may place a link to OSPI’s website to meet this requirement (http://www.k12.wa.us/TitleI/SES/default.aspx)
.

PSC Non-regulatory Guidance: Public School Choice Non-Regulatory Guidance – Download the PDF file

http://www2.ed.gov/policy/elsec/guid/schoolchoiceguid.pdf

Section D-8–What information regarding public school choice must an LEA display on its website? An LEA is required to prominently display on its website the following information regarding public school choice:

1. Beginning with data from the 2007–2008 school year, and for each subsequent school year, the number of students who were eligible for and who participated in the public school choice option. [34 C.F.R. §§200.39(c)(1)(i); 200.42(b)(5); 200.43(b)(5); 200.43(c)(1)(iii)]

2. For the current school year, a list of available schools to which students eligible to participate in public school choice may transfer. [34 C.F.R. §§200.39(c)(1)(iv); 200.42(b)(5); 200.43(b)(5); 200.43(c)(1)(iii)]